DIANE GOSSEN, M.Ed.

WORKSHOPS WITH ABORIGINAL COMMUNITIES

 

1.                 Akwesasne, NY - St. Regis Mohawk Tribe - Jamie Bay - 2008

2.                 Yorkton, SK - Cote & Keeseekoose First Nations - Victor Bigstone – 2006-2007

3.                 Sturgeon Lake, SK Sturgeon Lake Central School   Edward Mirasty - 2008

4.                 Stanley Mission, SK – Keethanow Elementary –Brendan Banasik &  Rhoda Hardlotte Memorial - James Crawford – 2006-2008

5.                 Montreal Lake School  Dan Ehman – 2003-2006

6.                 Little Red River School   Darren Solomon 2006-2009

7.                 Pelican Narrows - Wapanacak School   Ray Highway – 2006

8.                 Cumberland House, SK – Nisto Awasisak Memorial - 2006

9.                 Red Earth, SK - Elementary & High School - 2006

10.             Wollaston Lake - Father Megret High – Gary Frey - 2006

11.             James Smith Reserve–Jerry McLeod & Ann-Margaret Obey 2003-2007

12.             Angus Mirasty School Prince Albert, SK - 2006

13.             Sundance Group Home, Prince Albert, SK –2005

14.             Oscar Blackburn School South Indian Lake, MB – Shirley Ducharme 2002-2007

15.             Child Care & Education Centre – Sarah Walker - 2005

16.             Peter Ballantyne Group Homes 2003-2007

17.             Whapnagoostui (Great Whale River), Quebec – Emily Masty 2006-2007

18.             Stoney Education Authority – Morley, AB - Yvonne Depeel 2004-2008

19.             Gilliam School, Gilliam, MB – Wayne Marche - 2006

20.             Prince Albert Student Residence, Saskatchewan - 2005

21.             Restitution Peace Project – $1.5 million grant from Crime Prevention Canada – Yellowknife, Inuvik, Rankin Inlet, Iqaluit - 2002-2007

22.             Kavillagh Hall Student Residence – Rankin Inlet - 1986

23.             Gabriel Dumont Institute, Saskatoon, SK – 1983-86 - Brian Aubichon director

24.             National Native Alcohol and Drug Abuse Program – 1983-86 taught staff for 45 communities in Saskatchewan - Jan Herringer

25.             James Bay, Quebec - Child Care Program - Gertie Murdock 1985

26.             Buffalo Narrows – Greg Hatch - 1985

27.             Consultant to New Dawn Valley Center National Native Health - Fort Quappelle, Saskatchewan 1981-1983

28.             BUNTEP - Brandon University Northern Teacher Education Program 1977-79

29.             IMPACT - Portage la Prairie Indian Metis Teacher Education Program - 1976

30.             Indian Learning Center, Pierre, South Dakota, Mr. Earl Medicine -December 1977 (one week)

31.             Native Women, Regina, Saskatchewan Ms. Agnes Sinclair Nov 1977 (2 days)

32.             Indian Community College Saskatchewan July 1977 (three weeks)

33.             Prince Albert Student Residence, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan October 1976 (three days) - Mrs. Isabelle Impe

34.             Saskatchewan Indian Community College  - July 1976 (three weeks)

35.             Prince Albert Student Residence, May 1976 (one day) -Mrs. Isabelle Impe

36.             Child Care Workers Annual Convention - Saskatoon, SK, April 1976 (one day) - Mrs. Isabelle Impe

37.             Muscowegan Student Residence - Lestock, Saskatchewan- February 1976 (three days) - Head Child Care Worker – Mr. Walter Belgarde

38.             LeBrett Student Residence, LeBrett, Saskatchewan - January 1976 (three days) - Head Child Care Worker – Mr. Charles Belgarde

39.             Beauval Student Residence, Beauval, Saskatchewan - October 1975 (four days)

40.             Indian Cultural College – July 1975 (one week)

41.             Indian Health, Prince Albert, SK – February 1975 (one day)

42.             Indian Teacher Education Program, University of Saskatchewan – March 1974